Skip to content

Tata Consultancy Services

India's biggest IT services firm, filtering freshers through one national test

Target this company

Interview in a few hours? A quick sprint for Tata Consultancy Services

AI in interviews

low confidence

No public policy on AI tools found. The NQT is described as a human-proctored test taken at TCS iON centres, so assume no AI help in the test or the interviews unless your recruiter says otherwise.

Checked 25 Oct 2026Source

Typical interview loop

How Tata Consultancy Services usually runs it for applied AI and LLM engineer roles.

  1. NQT Foundation section

    Focus: Aptitude and reasoning

    A timed multiple-choice test of numerical, verbal and logical ability that every applicant sits first.

  2. NQT Advanced section

    Focus: Coding and advanced aptitude

    Harder quant and reasoning items plus a few hands-on coding problems; your result here decides whether you are interviewed for the Ninja, Digital or Prime track.

  3. Technical interview

    Focus: Projects, CS and ML basics

    A panel works through your projects or internship, one programming language and CS basics, and for ML-leaning candidates probes core ML ideas such as model choice and bias versus variance.

  4. Managerial round

    Focus: Judgement and teamwork

    A situational conversation about teamwork and handling problems, held mainly for Digital and Prime candidates and sometimes merged with HR.

  5. HR round

    Focus: Fit and logistics

    Checks documents and your willingness to relocate, work shifts and accept the service agreement before terms are explained.

Topics to prepare for Tata Consultancy Services

The topics its loop weighs most, each with what interviewers check and what to study.

How it weights your plan

Selecting Tata Consultancy Services when you build a plan multiplies each topic’s priority score:

Behavioral+30%
Coding+20%
ML fundamentals+10%
System design-20%
Agents-20%

Official prep and resources

Public candidate write-ups

Ready to prepare for Tata Consultancy Services?

Get a day-by-day plan that leans toward what Tata Consultancy Services tests most.

Build my Tata Consultancy Services prep plan

Company names and logos are trademarks of their owners, shown only to identify them. SAADHO isn’t affiliated with or endorsed by any of these companies.